Seq # 700110120

Hypena proboscidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Sept. 4, 2019, 9:50 a.m.


A very common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Hypeninae > Genus: Hypena > Species: Hypena proboscidalis
Vernacular names
Bruine snuituil (NL), Snout (EN), La Noctuelle à museau (FR), Nessel-Schnabeleule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from early May till mid October, occasionally later. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light and sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Urtica dioica

The larva lives on Urtica. Hibernates as a larva and pupates in a cocoon formed among leaves of the food plant.

No pictures yet!