Seq # 700110110

Hypena obsitalis (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: June 13, 2022, 10:36 a.m.


A very rare migrant in Belgium. First observation for our country was at the Flemish coast in 2010.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Hypeninae > Genus: Hypena > Species: Hypena obsitalis
Vernacular names
Dubbelstipsnuituil (NL), Bloxworth Snout (EN), L'Hypène des ponts (FR), Südwestliche Schnabeleule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Sierens T. 2011. Hypena obsitalis (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae), een nieuwe soort voor België. — Phegea 39(2): 52–53. On page 52. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 28–36 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The second generation overwinters as an adult. They come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; during July and August and onwards from September till October and after overwintering again during spring.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Parietaria judaica

The larva lives on Parietaria judaica and on Urtica.

No pictures yet!