Seq # 361680020

Eupoecilia angustana (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: Aug. 26, 2020, 3:27 p.m.


A fairly common species, well distributed throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Eupoecilia > Species: Eupoecilia angustana
Vernacular names
Gewoon smalsnuitje (NL)
Synonyms
Eupoecilia cruentana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from mid May till September. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Solidago virgaurea
Host plant (genera):
Plantago, Achillea, Origanum and Thymus

The larva feeds in spun flowers, leaves and seeds of Calluna, Origanum, Thymus, Plantago, Solidago and Achillea.

No pictures yet!