Seq # 361680030

Eupoecilia sanguisorbana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1856) Species

Last modified: May 10, 2021, 2:58 p.m.


A very rare and recent (2018) species in Belgium. Hitherto only known from LG.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Eupoecilia > Species: Eupoecilia sanguisorbana
Vernacular names
Pimpernelsmalsnuitje (NL), Wiesenknopfwickler (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Meert R. 2021. Eupoecilia sanguisorbana (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) new to the Belgian fauna — Phegea 49(1): 2–5. On page 2.
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The adults come sparsely to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; June to August en August towards September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sanguisorba officinalis
No pictures yet!