Seq # 361680010

Eupoecilia ambiguella (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: Feb. 6, 2020, 6:16 p.m.


In 2006 recorded for the first time in the south of Belgium. Hitherto a rare species with more observations in the northeastern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Eupoecilia > Species: Eupoecilia ambiguella
Vernacular names
Blauw smalsnuitje (NL)
Synonyms
Eupoecilia roserana (Frölich, 1828)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from late May till the end of July, and a partial generation occurs in August. The moths are active in the evening and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Frangula

The larva feeds in the berries of Frangula alnus, spinning two or three together. It sometimes occurs also on Hedera, Lonicera or Swida. When full-fed it constructs a leaf-case amongst detritus on the ground or attached to a stem, overwintering therein. Pupation in that leaf-case. A few larvae pupate already in summer or early autumn, producing a second, partial generation.

No pictures yet!