Seq # 361670010

Diceratura ostrinana (Guenée, 1845) Species

Last modified: Jan. 7, 2022, 8:41 p.m.


A very rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Diceratura > Species: Diceratura ostrinana
Vernacular names
Purpervlerkbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Diceratura purpuratana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1901. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 45: 100–104. On page 104.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Chondrilla juncea and Dipsacus sylvestris
No pictures yet!