Seq # 361660010

Commophila aeneana (Hübner, 1800) Species

Last modified: Nov. 21, 2022, 5:50 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Hitherto only known from the southern provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Commophila > Species: Commophila aeneana
Vernacular names
Koningsmantelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Collart A. 1939a. Assemblée mensuelle du 1er juillet 1939. — Bulletin et Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 39: 271–272. On page 272.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The species hibernates as a larva. The adults come to light.


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: onwards from mid May towards late June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Senecio jacobaea and Jacobaea erucifolia

The larva lives in the roots and stems of Senecio jacobaea, S. paludosus, Picris hieracioides and Jacobaea erucifolia.

No pictures yet!