Seq # 603520130

Eupithecia exiguata (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: June 5, 2020, 11:52 a.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium, mainly observed in the three southernmost provinces. In some localities sometimes fairly common.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia exiguata
Vernacular names
Loofboomdwergspanner (NL), Mottled Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie de l'Aubépine (FR), Hecken-Blütenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859a. Lépidoptères. Catalogue des Phalénidées. Deuxième partie. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 107–132. On page 113.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from late April till June in one generation a year. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa, Acer pseudoplatanus and Sorbus aucuparia
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus

The larva lives on a variety of trees and bushes, amongst which Prunus spinosa and Crataegus. Hibernates as pupa among plant debris.

No pictures yet!