Seq # 603520140

Eupithecia expallidata Doubleday, 1856 Species

Last modified: Aug. 26, 2021, 11:03 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, mainly observed in the southern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia expallidata
Vernacular names
Kruiskruiddwergspanner (NL), Bleached Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie délavée (FR), Fuchs'-Kreuzkraut-Blütenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Derenne F. 1930a. Espèce nouvelle pour la faune belge Eupithecia expallidata Dbl. (Gn.). — Lambillionea 30: 4–5. On page 4.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from late June towards end of August. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light. Sometimes disturbed during the day on the food plant.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Solidago virgaurea

The larva lives mainly on Senecio and Solidago. Hibernates as pupa in a cocoon in debris, sometimes as long as 2 years.

No pictures yet!