Seq # 603520120

Eupithecia egenaria Herrich-Schäffer, 1848 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia egenaria
Vernacular names
Lindedwergspanner (NL), Fletcher's Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie du Tilleul (FR), Linden-Blütenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Laever E. 1955. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 55: 21–23. On page 22.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

They fly from early May towards end of June. They live high around the treetops and come sparsely to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Tilia cordata and Tilia platyphyllos

The larva lives on the flowers and the seeds of Tilia. Hibernates as a pupa in a cocoon in debris on the ground.

No pictures yet!