Seq # 603520110

Eupithecia dodoneata Guenée, 1858 Species

Last modified: July 15, 2023, 4:03 p.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium, but numbers vary from year to year.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia dodoneata
Vernacular names
Eikendwergspanner (NL), Oak-tree Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie sagittée (FR), Eichenhain-Blütenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Breyer A. 1863. Eupithecia dodoneata Gn. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 7: 41–42. On page 41.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 19–22 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as pupa behind loose bark or among plant debris.
They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late March till the end of June.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Crataegus and Quercus

The larva lives on the flowers of mainly Quercus, but also of Crataegus.

No pictures yet!