Seq # 603520100

Eupithecia denotata (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: April 15, 2021, 1:02 p.m.


A very rare and local species, confined to areas where the foodplant, Campanula trachelium, grows.
Its main stronghold is the Gaume in the southern part of LX, but even then it's not observed often.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia denotata
Vernacular names
Klokjesdwergspanner (NL), Campanula Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie des Campanules (FR), Nesselglockenblumen-Blütenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Eupithecia campanulata (Herrich-Schäffer, 1861)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859a. Lépidoptères. Catalogue des Phalénidées. Deuxième partie. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 107–132. On page 115.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults are on the wing from mid June to July. The come to light in small numbers.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Campanula latifolia and Campanula trachelium

The larva is to be found in the flowers and seed capsules of the foodplant in August and September. The species hibernates as a pupa among plant debris.

No pictures yet!