Seq # 500520040

Eudonia mercurella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 26, 2020, 2:21 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Scopariinae > Genus: Eudonia > Species: Eudonia mercurella
Vernacular names
Variabele granietmot (NL)
Synonyms
Eudonia phaeoleuca (Zeller, 1846) , Eudonia parella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851) and Eudonia frequentella (Stainton, 1849)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 102.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly usually in one generation a year; from mid June till mid September. They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Mosses

The larva lives in a silken gallery in several species of mosses like Isothecium alopecuroides and Hypnum cupressiforme which are growing on tree-trunks, rocks and stone walls. It hibernates as a small larva and pupates later amongst moss.

No pictures yet!