Seq # 440080010

Erynnis tages (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 8:28 a.m.


In Flanders confined to Limburg and in the south of Belgium mainly occurring in the limestone area. Populations are declining everywhere. Lower risk.


Details

Classification
Family: Hesperiidae > Subfamily: Pyrginae > Genus: Erynnis > Species: Erynnis tages
Vernacular names
Bruin dikkopje (NL), Dingy Skipper (EN), Point de Hongrie (FR), Kronwicken-Dickkopffalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly usuallt in one generation a year; from early May towards late June. Occasionally a second generation occurs from early July till late August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lotus corniculatus, Lotus uliginosus and Hippocrepis comosa

The larva lives on several species of Fabaceae, like Lotus corniculatus, Lotus uliginosus, Hippocrepis comosa. Hibernates as a larva in a sturdy cocoon made of spun leaves on the ground or on the food plant.

No pictures yet!