Seq # 440090010

Pyrgus malvae (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 11:25 a.m.


Very rare and local in Flanders, only 4 localities left. More widespread and locally common in the south of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Hesperiidae > Subfamily: Pyrginae > Genus: Pyrgus > Species: Pyrgus malvae
Vernacular names
Aardbeivlinder (NL), Grizzled Skipper (EN), Hespérie de la mauve (FR), Kleiner Würfel-Dickkopffalter (DE)
Synonyms
Pyrgus altheae (Esper, 1783) , Pyrgus fritillum (Fabricius, 1787), nec (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) and Pyrgus alveolus (Hübner, 1803)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from the end of April till mid June. In favourable years a partial second generation occurs till the end of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Fragaria vesca, Potentilla reptans, Potentilla anserina and Potentilla erecta

The larva lives on several species of Potentilla.

No pictures yet!