Seq # 440090020

Pyrgus carthami (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 11:28 a.m.


This species is extinct in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Hesperiidae > Subfamily: Pyrginae > Genus: Pyrgus > Species: Pyrgus carthami
Vernacular names
Witgezoomd spikkeldikkopje (NL), Safflower Skipper (EN), Hespérie du carthame (FR), Steppenheiden-Würfel-Dickkopffalter (DE)
Synonyms
Pyrgus fritillarius (Poda, 1761)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 5. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; onwards from late june towards September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Potentilla

The larva lives on different species of Potentilla.

No pictures yet!