Seq # 440090030

Pyrgus serratulae (Rambur, 1839) Species

Last modified: June 6, 2020, 4:37 p.m.


The last observation was in 2001 in the Calestienne.


Details

Classification
Family: Hesperiidae > Subfamily: Pyrginae > Genus: Pyrgus > Species: Pyrgus serratulae
Vernacular names
Voorjaarsspikkeldikkopje (NL), Olive Skipper (EN), Hespérie de l'Alchémille (FR), Schwarzbrauner Würfel-Dickkopffalter (DE)
Synonyms
Pyrgus alveus sensu auct., nec (Hübner, 1803)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 33.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid-May till July in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Potentilla and Astrantia

The larva lives on several species of Potentilla.

No pictures yet!