Seq # 440090040

Pyrgus armoricanus (Oberthür Ch., 1910) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 11:28 a.m.


Extremely rare in the Gaume in Belgium. During 2013 a very small population was discovered since the last observations in 1956.


Details

Classification
Family: Hesperiidae > Subfamily: Pyrginae > Genus: Pyrgus > Species: Pyrgus armoricanus
Vernacular names
Bretons spikkeldikkopje (NL), Oberthür's Grizzled Skipper (EN), Hespérie des potentilles (FR), Zweibrütiger Würfel-Dickkopffalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Ball F. J. 1913. Notes sur les Lépidoptères de Belgique II. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 57: 203–204. On page 203.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from late May towards late September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Potentilla and Helianthemum

The larva lives on Potentilla reptans.

No pictures yet!