Seq # 440090050

Pyrgus alveus (Hübner, 1803) Species

Last modified: June 6, 2020, 4:42 p.m.


This rare species has not been seen in the southern part of Belgium for a long time. More than likely extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Hesperiidae > Subfamily: Pyrginae > Genus: Pyrgus > Species: Pyrgus alveus
Vernacular names
Groot spikkeldikkopje (NL), Large Grizzled Skipper (EN), Hespérie du Faux-Buis (FR), Sonnenröschen-Würfel-Dickkopffalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Potentilla and Helianthemum
No pictures yet!