Seq # 440070010

Carcharodus alceae (Esper, 1780) Species

Last modified: Oct. 22, 2021, 10:49 a.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Hesperiidae > Subfamily: Pyrginae > Genus: Carcharodus > Species: Carcharodus alceae
Vernacular names
Kaasjeskruiddikkopje (NL), Mallow Skipper (EN), Hespérie de l'alcée (FR), Malven-Dickkopffalter (DE)
Synonyms
Carcharodus malvae (Hufnagel, 1766), nec (Linnaeus, 1758)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Egg


Caterpillar


Bionomics


Flight periods

The adults fly in two to three generations a year: from mid-April till late May, from late June till mid-August and partially from late August till mid-September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Malva arborea
Host plant (genera):
Malva

The larva lives on several species of Malvaceae, like Malva, Althaea, Alcea and Lavatera.

No pictures yet!