Seq # 440060010

Spialia sertorius (Hoffmansegg, 1804) Species

Last modified: June 23, 2021, 8:13 p.m.


In Belgium, only recorded from three southern provinces, where the species is found only in some restriced localities.


Details

Classification
Family: Hesperiidae > Subfamily: Pyrginae > Genus: Spialia > Species: Spialia sertorius
Vernacular names
Kalkgraslanddikkopje (NL), Red-underwing Skipper (EN), Hespérie des sanguisorbes (FR), Roter Würfel-Dickkopffalter (DE)
Synonyms
Spialia sao (Hübner, 1803), nec (Bergsträsser, 1779)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: the first one from late April till early July and the partial second one during August, occasionally till mid September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sanguisorba minor

The larva lives on Potentilla or Sanguisorba.

No pictures yet!