Seq # 440050040

Thymelicus lineola (Ochsenheimer, 1808) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium. .


Details

Classification
Family: Hesperiidae > Subfamily: Hesperiinae > Genus: Thymelicus > Species: Thymelicus lineola
Vernacular names
Zwartsprietdikkopje (NL), Essex Skipper (EN), Hespérie du dactyle (FR), Schwarzkolbiger Braundickkopffalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; onwards from late June towards late August, with a peak between 10 July and 10 August..


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Holcus mollis and Dactylis glomerata
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on several species of Gramineae like Dactylis glomerata, Holcus lanatus, Alopecurus, Brachypodium, Calamagrostis, Elymus etc... Hibernates as a small larva in the egg.

No pictures yet!