Seq # 440050030

Thymelicus sylvestris (Poda, 1761) Species

Last modified: Aug. 26, 2021, 12:19 p.m.


A common species in Belgium, especially in the south of the country. In the north it is more local and in recent times it seems to be lacking from the northwest. Possibly the distribution has been overestimated due to identification errors with the more widespread T. lineola.


Details

Classification
Family: Hesperiidae > Subfamily: Hesperiinae > Genus: Thymelicus > Species: Thymelicus sylvestris
Vernacular names
Geelsprietdikkopje (NL), Small Skipper (EN), Hespérie de la houque (FR), Braunkolbiger Braundickkopffalter (DE)
Synonyms
Thymelicus linea (Müller O. F., 1766)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from the halfway June till mid-August. Usually starts to fly a week or so before T. lineola.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Holcus mollis, Brachypodium sylvaticum, Holcus lanatus and Phleum pratense
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on several species of Gramineae like Holcus lanatus, Alopecurus pratensis, Calamagrostis, Elytrigia repens and Molinia caerulea.

No pictures yet!