Seq # 470290020

Erebia medusa (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 9:55 a.m.


This local species is still present in three provinces in the south of our country. In some places, this butterfly can be locally common. Vulnerable! Declined with 20-50 % the last 25 years in whole Europe.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Satyrinae > Tribus: Erebiini > Genus: Erebia > Species: Erebia medusa
Vernacular names
Voorjaarserebia (NL), Woodland Ringlet (EN), Moiré franconien (FR), Rundaugen-Mohrenfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 5. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till mid July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Molinia caerulea, Brachypodium pinnatum, Bromus erectus and Milium effusum
Host plant (genera):
Festuca
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on different species of Poaceae, like Festuca rubra, Festuca ovina and Bromus erectus.

No pictures yet!