Seq # 470290030

Erebia aethiops (Esper, 1777) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 9:56 a.m.


Used to be known from two southern provinces, currently only present in 8 localities in the province of Namur. Critically endangered!


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Satyrinae > Tribus: Erebiini > Genus: Erebia > Species: Erebia aethiops
Vernacular names
Zomererebia (NL), Scotch Argus (EN), Moiré sylvicole (FR), Graubindiger Mohrenfalter (DE)
Synonyms
Erebia blandina (Fabricius, 1787)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 27.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from late July till the end of August, occasionally till mid September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Molinia caerulea
Host plant (genera):
Festuca

The larva lives on different species of Poaceae, like Bromus, Brachypodium, Festuca, Calamagrostis, Poa, Briza, Carex, and Dactylis.

No pictures yet!