Seq # 470290010

Erebia ligea (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 9:55 a.m.


Used to be known from two southern provinces, currently only present in a few localities in the province of Liège. Critically endangered!


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Satyrinae > Tribus: Erebiini > Genus: Erebia > Species: Erebia ligea
Vernacular names
Boserebia (NL), Arran Brown (EN), Moiré blanc-fascié (FR), Weißbindiger Mohrenfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Quaedvlieg L. 1872. Communication à l'Assemblée générale du 14 octobre 1871. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 15: i–xi. On page vii.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from early July till early August. They occur only in uneven years.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Milium effusum

The larva lives on different species of Poaceae, like Calamagrostis arundinacea, Deschampsia cespitosa, and Molinia caerulea. The species hibernates in the egg stage, and a second time as L4 larva.

No pictures yet!