Seq # 470280010

Maniola jurtina (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 14, 2021, 11:24 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Satyrinae > Tribus: Maniolini > Genus: Maniola > Species: Maniola jurtina
Vernacular names
Bruin zandoogje (NL), Meadow Brown (EN), Myrtil (FR), Großes Ochsenauge (DE)
Synonyms
Maniola janira (Linnaeus, 1758)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 19.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; onwards from mid June till the end of August, with a peak during July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Poa, Agrostis and Lolium
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on Gramineae such as Poa, Festuca, Agrostis, Bromus, Brachypodium, Holcus etc... Hibernates as a larva.

No pictures yet!