Seq # 470270010

Pyronia tithonus (Linnaeus, 1771) Species

Last modified: Aug. 15, 2020, 11:21 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Satyrinae > Tribus: Maniolini > Genus: Pyronia > Species: Pyronia tithonus
Vernacular names
Oranje zandoogje (NL), The Gatekeeper (EN), Amaryllis (FR), Rotbraunes Ochsenauge (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 19.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from the beginning of July till the end of August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Festuca and Agrostis
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on Gramineae.

No pictures yet!