Seq # 470260010

Aphantopus hyperantus (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Satyrinae > Tribus: Maniolini > Genus: Aphantopus > Species: Aphantopus hyperantus
Vernacular names
Koevinkje (NL), The Ringlet (EN), Tristan (FR), Schornsteinfeger (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 19.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till mid August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Deschampsia cespitosa
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on Gramineae.

No pictures yet!