Seq # 470250010

Chazara briseis (Linnaeus, 1764) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 10:03 a.m.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Satyrinae > Tribus: Satyrini > Genus: Chazara > Species: Chazara briseis
Vernacular names
Heremiet (NL), The Hermit (EN), Steppenpförtner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Colbeau J. 1861. Lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 5: 68. On page 68.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature