Seq # 490410010

Ephestia elutella (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: July 3, 2022, 9:19 p.m.


Status is insufficiently known since this genus is best checked for genitalia to avoid confusion with other members, especially Ephestia woodiella.
Distribution after 2004 is based only on specimens examined for genitalia.
Believed to be a very rare and local species in Belgium, often found indoors.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Ephestia > Species: Ephestia elutella
Vernacular names
Cacaomot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Flight periods

The adults fly from late April till October. They are active at night and come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Stored products (grain, rice, nuts, etc.)

The larva is polyphagous on all kinds of stored materials, especially on cacao and tobacco, but also on other stored cereals. It hibernates as a larva in a cocoon and pupates there during spring. It can be sometimes a pest of stored products, especially in warehouses.

No pictures yet!