Seq # 490410030

Ephestia woodiella Richards & Thomson, 1932 Species

Last modified: Dec. 17, 2020, 4:31 p.m.


An common but widespread species throughout Belgium. One of the commonest members of the genus.
Distribution after 2004 is based only on specimens examined for genitalia.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Ephestia > Species: Ephestia woodiella
Vernacular names
Zuidelijke bladvreter (NL)
Synonyms
Ephestia parasitella sensu auct., nec Staudinger, 1859 and Ephestia unicolorella sensu auct., nec Staudinger, 1881
First mention in Belgium
Dufrane A. 1942. Microlépidoptères de la faune belge, (1re note). — Bulletin du Musée royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique 18(5): 1–12. On page 1.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from April till September. They are active at night and come to light. Unlike most of the genus Ephestia, this species occurs outdoors and it's not a pest of dried foods in warehouses.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vitis vinifera
Host plant (genera):
Cytisus

The larva lives in a silken cocoon on dry vegetable matter, including dry berries and dead stems of ivy. It hibernates in its cocoon and pupates there during spring.

No pictures yet!