Seq # 490410025

Ephestia welseriella (Zeller, 1848) Species

Last modified: June 10, 2021, 8:02 a.m.


A very rare and recent species (2016) on calcareous soils, only known from the province of NA.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Ephestia > Species: Ephestia welseriella
Vernacular names
Zuidelijke bolvreter (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2016. Catalogus van de Belgische Lepidoptera – Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. — Entomobrochure 9: 1–279. On page 142. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 17-31mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larva lives in the bulbs of different species of Allium and is easy to find because the frass is clearly visible on the infested bulbs when you dig them out of the soil.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Adults are on the wing mainly during June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Allium flavum, Allium roseum and Allium sphaerocephalon
Host plant (genera):
Allium

Larva found in bulbs of different species of Allium.

No pictures yet!