Seq # 490400010

Elegia similella (Zincken, 1818) Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2021, 10:01 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium, more frequently observed in the south.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Elegia > Species: Elegia similella
Vernacular names
Armbandmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E., Sauveur J., Colbeau J. & Peteau A. 1861. Compte rendu d'une excursion entomologique faite aux environs de Dinant et de Rochefort au mois de juillet 1860. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 5: 12–32. On page 25.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till July. They usually are present high up in the trees but they come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives on Quercus.

No pictures yet!