Seq # 300005010

Enolmis acanthella (Godart, 1824) Species

Last modified: April 7, 2021, 11:48 a.m.


A rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Scythrididae > Genus: Enolmis > Species: Enolmis acanthella
Vernacular names
Korstmosdikkopmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W., Steeman C. & Sierens T. 2016. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2015 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 44(3): 50–62. On page 59.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 16 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

Mostly in June, also in July.


Observed on

Substrates:
Lichens

On lichens: Lecanoraceae: Lecanora dispersa, L. dispersella or Caloplaca flavocitrina.

No pictures yet!