Seq # 295010010

Stathmopoda pedella (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: Aug. 18, 2020, 9:03 p.m.


A common species found in most areas of Belgium, especially in the northern part. Mostly observed as single individuals.


Details

Classification
Family: Stathmopodidae > Genus: Stathmopoda > Species: Stathmopoda pedella
Vernacular names
Pootmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 148. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Forewing ground colour yellow with dark brown pattern consisting of two patches, one before and the other distally of the wing centre; both patches connected by a thin dark brown line. Typical resting position on its fore and mid legs, but with the hind legs turned slightly forwards and upwards. These hind legs possess strong spurs and are coloured in the same yellow and dark brown as the wings, possibly aiming to mimick a wasp-like hymenopteran or a thorn-like structure for defense.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Short, stout and spindle-shaped, purplish brown; head capsule and prothoracic plate dark brown.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

A very flimsy cocoon on the ground, some earth particles are used to camouflage it.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The egg is oviposited near or on a fruit of the foodplant. Feeding evidence is hardly noticed, just a small hole and some frass protruding from the fruit. Full-grown larvae leave the fruit and drop to the ground in September.
Pupation between leaf litter on the ground. The species hibernates in the pupal stage.
Adults rest during the day in the foliage or on tree trunks and sometimes come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from mid June till the end of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alnus glutinosa

The larva lives in the fruits of Alnus glutinosa.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Rather moist environments wherever Alnus grows.

No pictures yet!