Seq # 300010005

Scythris cicadella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: April 7, 2021, 11:49 a.m.


Recorded for the first time in Belgium in 2013. Hitherto a very rare species.


Details

Classification
Family: Scythrididae > Genus: Scythris > Species: Scythris cicadella
Vernacular names
Gevlekte dikkopmot (NL), Knäuelmieren-Heidefalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2016. Catalogus van de Belgische Lepidoptera – Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. — Entomobrochure 9: 1–279. On page 92. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 10 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in a long silken gallery in which sand and debris is used. It is attached solidly to the foodplant. Pupation in June–July.
The adults rarely fly, they tend to jump in sunshine close to the ground in the vicinity of the food plant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: June–July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Scleranthus annuus and Scleranthus perennis
Host plant (genera):
Hieracium

Oligophagous on some Caryophyllaceae like Scleranthus annuus or S. perennis, but also observed rarely on Hieracium (Asteraceae).

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Xerothermic sandy soils, arable land.

No pictures yet!