Seq # 270210200

Elachista distigmatella Frey, 1859 Species

Last modified: March 14, 2021, 2:17 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium. The first observation for our country was in WV in 2015.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista distigmatella
Vernacular names
Schapengrasmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2016. Catalogus van de Belgische Lepidoptera – Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. — Entomobrochure 9: 1–279. On page 81.
Status

Native


Distribution


Bionomics

Most likely on sandy soil.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

On the wing in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Festuca ovina

Poaceae: Festuca brevipila.

No pictures yet!