Seq # 270210130

Elachista dispunctella (Duponchel, 1843) Species

Last modified: Feb. 9, 2021, 12:14 p.m.


This very rare species is not seen in Belgium for quite some time.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista dispunctella
Vernacular names
Gespikkelde grasmineermot (NL)
Synonyms
Elachista cahorsensis Traugott-Olsen, 1992
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 138 (as dispunctella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Festuca ovina and Festuca rubra
Host plant (genera):
Festuca
No pictures yet!