Seq # 255120020

Diurnea lipsiella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 18, 2020, 7:11 p.m.


A widespread but fairly common species throughout Belgium, probably overlooked in many places because of the late flight period.


Details

Classification
Family: Lypusidae > Subfamily: Chimabachinae > Genus: Diurnea > Species: Diurnea lipsiella
Vernacular names
Herfstkortvleugelmot (NL)
Synonyms
Diurnea phryganella (Hübner, 1796)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23 (as phryganella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The females are brachypterous, their shortened wings do not enable them to fly.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Yellowish green; head capsule brown, prothoracic plate yellow.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The species probably hibernates in the egg stage. The eggs are oviposited on a twig or the bark of the larval hostplant.
The caterpillar spins two leaves together or folds the margin of one leaf downwards. The first instars do not skeletonize the leaf but eat the entire leaf area. The development of the larva is much faster than in Diurnea fagella. The can be found from June till early August.
Pupation amongst leaflitter on the ground in the period August–October.
Males fly during the day in sunshine, mainly from noon till late afternoon on warm windless days, and later they come to light. They have been observed fluttering amongst low plants on the forest floor while assembling to females. Females hide low to the ground in bushes or on lower branches of trees.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from the end of September till mid November.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Carpinus betulus
Host plant (genera):
Quercus
Substrates:
Polyphagous

Polyphagous. The larva lives in a folded or rolled leaf mainly on Carpinus betulus or Quercus petraea and several other species of Fagaceae. It has been recorded from Acer, Alnus, Amelanchier, Betula, Crataegus, Fagus sylvatica, Fragaria, Fraxinus, Geum, Malus, Populus, Prunus, Quercus, Rosa, Rubus, Sorbus, Tilia, and Vaccinium myrtillus.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Different kinds of deciduous and mixed forests, mainly Fageto-Quercetum with a lot of open spaces, bushes, gardens.

No pictures yet!