Seq # 260010010

Limnaecia phragmitella Stainton, 1851 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2020, 6:44 p.m.


A fairly common species in the northern part of Belgium, elsewhere not so common.


Details

Classification
Family: Cosmopterigidae > Subfamily: Antequerinae > Genus: Limnaecia > Species: Limnaecia phragmitella
Vernacular names
Lisdoddeveertje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1946b. Microlépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 46: 121–123. On page 123.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Dull white; heéad capsule light brown with some dark brown spots; prothoracic plate light brown.


Bionomics

First instars mine in the pith of a leaf-sheath? The older larva first lives in the flower-spike or enters the thin stems, at last, in springtime, it lives in the seeds, causing them to bend down so that they hang out in large, conspicuous masses. The larvae hibernate, often gregariously, inside the flower-spike. Pupation takes place in the sead-heads during springtime.
The adults fly around the foodplant at dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from mid June till the end of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Typha latifolia and Typha angustifolia

Oligophagous on Typha.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Banks of lakes and rivers, freshwater ponds.

No pictures yet!