Seq # 490380030

Dioryctria simplicella Heinemann, 1863 Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2023, 3:12 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium with most recordings from the Kempen region.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Dioryctria > Species: Dioryctria simplicella
Vernacular names
Kleine sparappelboorder (NL), Kleiner Fichtenzapfenzünsler (DE)
Synonyms
Dioryctria mutatella Fuchs, 1903
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1949b. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 49: 90–91, 110. On page 90.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Flight periods

The adults fly from May till August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pinus sylvestris and Pinus nigra var. maritima

Pinus sylvestris.

No pictures yet!