Seq # 490380010

Dioryctria abietella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Aug. 26, 2020, 10:45 a.m.


The most common species of the genus Dioryctria and a rather common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Dioryctria > Species: Dioryctria abietella
Vernacular names
Sparappelboorder (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in the cone or a shoot. It hibernates. Pupation in the larval habitation, in rotten wood or detritus. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till early October, but mainly during June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pinus sylvestris, Pinus radiata, Picea abies, Abies procera and Pseudotsuga menziesii

The larva lives in the cone or a shoot of Pinus, Abies procera or Pseudotsuga menziesii.

No pictures yet!