Seq # 490370020

Delplanqueia inscriptella (Duponchel, 1837) Species

Last modified: Oct. 7, 2022, 1:59 p.m.


First observation for Belgium in 2016 (NA). Hitherto a very rare and very local species in the Calestienne and Gaume region.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Delplanqueia > Species: Delplanqueia inscriptella
Vernacular names
Grote tijmlichtmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Slootmaekers D., Snyers C. & Wullaert S. 2018. Ephestia welseriella and Delplanqueia inscriptella (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae, Phycitinae), new to the Belgian fauna. — Phegea 46(3): 91–93. On page 91.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Thymus serpyllum and Thymus drucei
Host plant (genera):
Polygala and Thymus
No pictures yet!