Seq # 490370010

Delplanqueia dilutella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 20, 2021, 7:02 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, mainly observed in the Calestienne region.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Delplanqueia > Species: Delplanqueia dilutella
Vernacular names
Kleine tijmlichtmot (NL)
Synonyms
Delplanqueia adornatella (Treitschke, 1835) and Delplanqueia subornatella (Duponchel, 1837)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23 (as subornatella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Thymus drucei and Thymus serpyllum
Host plant (genera):
Polygala, Thymus and Globularia
No pictures yet!