Seq # 250120130

Depressaria ultimella Stainton, 1849 Species

Last modified: March 5, 2021, 11:19 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Depressaria > Species: Depressaria ultimella
Vernacular names
Torkruidplatlijfje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1863. Addenda au catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 7: 87–93. On page 91. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Forewing ground colour greyish brown with some scattered white scales, especially in the costal region. Several long longitudinal lines of dark brown scales.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Greyish or yellowish green, pinacula black with greyish hairs; head capsule pale brown; prothoracic plate yellowish.


Cocoon/pupa

Very loosely spun cocoon.


Bionomics

The eggs are oviposited during April–May on the larval foodplant, close to an umbel.
The first instar bores into the stem of an umbel and later on it moves to larger side-branches. The last instars move to the main stem even below water-level, in June–July. Just before pupation the last instar bites an emergence hole in the side of the stem and closes this with silk and frass.
Pupation in a loosely spun silken cocoon , sometimes below the water-level.
The adults emerge through the watertight exit hole in July–September. The pupa does not protrude the exit hole before emerging. The species hibernates in the adult stage. Adults have been observed flying around in May during late afternoon sunshine. They are also active at night and come occasionally to light.


Flight periods

One generation a year: end of July–September and again after hibernation April–May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Apium nodiflorum, Oenanthe aquatica, Oenanthe crocata, Sium latifolium, Berula erecta and Apium graveolens

The species is mainly found on Apium nodiflorum, but it has also been recorded on other Apiaceae like: Oenanthe aquatica, O. crocata or on Sium latifolium.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Marshes, marginal vegetation around ponds, wet meadows, river borders and dykes.