Seq # 250130010

Exaeretia allisella Stainton, 1849 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, only known from some old records.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Exaeretia > Species: Exaeretia allisella
Vernacular names
Bijvoetplatlijfje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906a. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société entomologique de Belgique XIII: 1–172; XIV: 1–155. On page 43.
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

Dull green with reddish brown shading dorsally; head capsule pale brown; prothoracic plate and last abdominal segment greenish brown marbled brown; pinacula dar krey and conspicuoud.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

A loose cocoon; pupa brown.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The caterpillar feeds internally in a gallery within the rootstock. The species hibernates in the larval stage and after hibernation the larva moves to a fresh, young stem during March–May.
Pupation in a loose cocoon in the soil or among root debris at the base of the foodplant; late May–June.
Adults are rarely seen in flight. They may be found resting after dark on or near the larval foodplant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: July–August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Artemisia vulgaris

Monophagous on Artemisia vulgaris.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Open habitats in grassland, waste ground, ruderal places, coastal areas

No pictures yet!