Seq # 245070050

Denisia stipella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: March 4, 2021, 3:22 p.m.


A rare but widespread species in Belgium, with most observations in the eastern part of the country. Can be confused with Denisia similella.


Details

Classification
Family: Oecophoridae > Subfamily: Oecophorinae > Genus: Denisia > Species: Denisia stipella
Vernacular names
Vaal stamgastje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1860. Lépidoptères nouvellement découverts en Belgique. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 4: 113–115. On page 114. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults rest during the day on tree trunks, but they become active at dusk and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from end of May till August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Abies alba
Host plant (genera):
Picea and Pinus
Substrates:
Fungi

The larva lives under dead bark, in decayed wood and amongst other plant material from conifers like: Abies alba, Picea and Pinus.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Pine forests, open places in mixed forests.

No pictures yet!