Seq # 245070040

Denisia similella (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: March 4, 2021, 3:21 p.m.


A very rare and scattered species in Belgium. Confusion with other Denisia species is possible, especially with Denisia stipella.


Details

Classification
Family: Oecophoridae > Subfamily: Oecophorinae > Genus: Denisia > Species: Denisia similella
Vernacular names
Citroenstamgastje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

Grey with brown head capsule and prothoracic plate.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

All the information on the biology of this species needs to be taken with serious care because of the similarity with the other Denisia species.
The egg is oviposited on dead wood or fungus.
The larva has possibly a two-years cycle. It pupates in the feeding place during April–May.
The adults rest during the day on tree trunks and come to light, but not often. They also have been observed flying around in the early morning hours and at dusk.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in a single generation a year: from late May till early July.


Observed on

Substrates:
Fungi

The larva feeds on fungus under dead wood or bark of various living trees, with a preference for conifers like: Abies, Larix, Picea, Pinus, but also on deciduous species like Betula and Acer. It has also been recorded from fungi belonging to the family Coriolaceae growing on the trunks of Quercus and Betula. Fungus species include: Daedalea quercina, Fomes fomentarius, and Piptoporus betulinus.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Preferably coniferous or mixed forests, where a lot of old or decaying wood is present, especially of Betula.

No pictures yet!