Seq # 245070020

Denisia augustella (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: Jan. 22, 2020, 11:39 a.m.


Only recorded once in AN in the beginning of the 20th century. Identification should be checked because of possible confusion with other Denisia species.


Details

Classification
Family: Oecophoridae > Subfamily: Oecophorinae > Genus: Denisia > Species: Denisia augustella
Vernacular names
Quasi-stamgastje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 7.
Status

Native


Distribution


Bionomics

All existing information on the biology of this species is preliminary since the great similarity with other *Denisia" species.
The caterpillar lives in a silken tube behind the bark of several living tree species.
The adults rest during the day on tree trunks and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation per year, exact flight period not available.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Juglans regia
Host plant (genera):
Malus, Pyrus, Ulmus, Quercus, Populus, Salix, Tilia and Acer

Information needs verification! Has been recorded on Malus, Pyrus, Ulmus, Quercus, Juglans, Populus, Salix, Tilia, Acer and Ceratonia.

No pictures yet!